IN RE CITY OF EUFAULA INITIATIVE PETITION NO. 3
[…] Section 18-102 also did not wait until the next general municipal election to put the initiative to a vote, as stated in § 15-103. Instead, it set time limits requiring an election to vote on the initiative be held 30 to 60 days after an order for an election, and provided for special elections to do so.6

¶12 Notably, under the 1977 version of § 18-101 it was the "signed" petition that must be filed "at least one hundred twenty (120) days before the next municipal primary election."