IN RE CITY OF EUFAULA INITIATIVE PETITION NO. 3
[…] In re Initiative Petition No. 409, 2016 OK 51, ¶2, 376 P.3d 250; In re Initiative Petition No. 384, State Question No. 731, 2007 OK 48, ¶2, 164 P.3d 125. Upon such protest, this Court must review the petition to ensure that it "complies with the parameters of the rights and restrictions [as] established by the Oklahoma Constitution, legislative enactments and this Court's jurisprudence." In re Initiative Petition No. 426, State Question No. 810, ¶ 4 (internal quotation marks omitted).

ANALYSIS

¶6 A single question of statutory interpretation is presented here. Title 11 O.S. § 18-101 sets timing limits on when a form of government initiative must be filed. It requires that "[t]he initiative petition ... shall be filed at least one hundred twenty (120) days before the filing date for the next municipal general election."3 The question presented is whether the deadline is satisfied with the filing of an unsigned, pre-circulation petition or if it requires the filing of a petition that has been circulated and signed by the requisite number of qualified voters.