IN RE CITY OF EUFAULA INITIATIVE PETITION NO. 3
[…] ¶9 With this move to Title 11, the 1977 legislature also added two new articles to Title 11--Articles 18 and 19. These concern two specific types of initiative: those seeking to change the form of government and those seeking to change the name of the municipality. These articles set different requirements from the general municipal initiative petition statutes set out in Article 15. Article 18 concerns a change to the statutory form in government and is our focus here.

¶10 As enacted in 1977, § 18-101 allowed "[a]ny city operating pursuant to a statutory form of city government" to "change to any one of the other statutory forms of city government." 11 O.S.Supp.1977, § 18-101. In order to make the change, the statute required the following procedure: