SOUTHSTAR EXPLORATION v. CORPORATION COMMISSION OF STATE OF OKLA.
[…] Id. at ¶ 18. The test for ambiguity is whether the statutory language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id. Where a statute is ambiguous, or the meaning uncertain, "it is to be given a reasonable construction, one that will avoid absurd consequences if this can be done without violating legislative intent." Id. The legislative intent will be ascertained from the whole act in light of its general purpose and objective considering relevant provisions together to give full force and effect to each. Id. at ¶ 48.

¶21 Section 87.1(e) requires the Commission to make provisions for the "cost of the development and operation" of the pooled unit, "limited to the actual expenditures required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable." We find no ambiguity in the statute, and consider the entirety of its plain language. Here, SouthStar focuses upon the term "actual expenditures" and correctly surmises that "actual expenditures" does not mean "salvage value."