SOUTHSTAR EXPLORATION v. CORPORATION COMMISSION OF STATE OF OKLA.
[…] 1. Reasonable costs to develop and produce the McLish.7

¶14 The first issue before the Court is the amount of costs to which SouthStar is entitled to receive under the Commission's pooling order.

¶15 The governing statute, 52 O.S. Supp.2017, § 87.1(e), states in relevant part:

All orders requiring such pooling shall be made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the oil and gas. The portion of the production allocated to the owner of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well drilled thereon. Such pooling order of the Commission shall make definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable, including a reasonable charge for supervision. In the event of any dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing thereon.

(emphasis added). As the plain language instructs, the Commission must consider whether an actual expenditure was required to be made, and whether it is in excess of what is reasonable. See generally W.K. Kirkman, Inc. v. Oklahoma Corp.