IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF POWERS
[…] Indeed, as Spouse acknowledges on appeal, in the proceedings below Administrator "cited [to] 58 O.S. § 633 for authority to allow delivery of estate assets to the executor of the decedent's Colorado estate[.]" Moreover, at the hearing, the district court stated "[t]he law is quite clear that" issues involving the assets in Oklahoma have to be dealt with in Oklahoma "because [the] Colorado Court does not have jurisdiction over these Oklahoma assets," and the district court states in its order that, "pursuant to 58 O.S. § 633 the Court finds it is in the best interest of this Estate that the remaining monetary funds . . . be delivered" consistent with that Oklahoma statute.6

¶15 Spouse asserts, accurately, that "this authority [under § 633] is discretionary, and to be used only if 'it is necessary, in order that the estate, or any part thereof, may be distributed according to the will, or if the court is satisfied that it is [for] the best interest[s] of the estate[.]'" Section 633 provides:

Upon application for distribution, after final settlement of the accounts of administration, if the decedent was a nonresident of this state, leaving a will which has been duly proved or allowed in the state of his residence, and an authenticated copy thereof has been admitted to probate in this state, or if the decedent died intestate, and an administrator has been duly appointed and qualified in the state of his residence, and it is necessary, in order that the estate, or any part thereof, may be distributed according to the will, or if the court is satisfied that it is for the best interests of the estate, that the estate in this state should be delivered to the executor or administrator in the state or place of the decedent's residence, the court may order such delivery to be made, and, if necessary, order a sale of the real estate, and a like delivery of the proceeds. The delivery, in accordance with the order of the court, is a full discharge of the executor or administrator with the will annexed or administrator, in this state, in relation to all property embraced in such order, which, unless reversed on appeal binds and concludes all parties in interest. Sales of real state, ordered by virtue of this section, must be made in the same manner as other sales of real estate of decedents by order of the court.7