IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF POWERS
[…] 5 Indeed, one definition of the word ancillary is "subordinate." Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged 80 (2002). However, ancillary is also defined as "auxiliary" or "supplementary," id., and it is this meaning that is employed by the Court in Miller in describing the Oklahoma probate proceeding.

We note that the term ancillary proceeding is not only used in Oklahoma in contradistinction to the term domiciliary proceeding, but it is also sometimes employed to refer to a suit brought pursuant to 58 O.S. 2011 § 339 by a creditor, whose claim in a probate proceeding has been rejected, against the executor or administrator of that estate. See 58 O.S. 2011 § 339 ("When a claim is rejected, either by the executor or administrator, or the judge of the district court, the holder may bring suit as an ancillary proceeding in the probate case or as an independent action, according to its amount, against the executor or administrator. . . . If suit be brought as an ancillary proceeding, no process need be issued for service on the executor or administrator and pleadings and practice therein shall be the same as if an independent action had been brought to recover upon the claim."). Thus, in In re Estate of Bleeker, 2007 OK 68, 168 P.3d 774, the Oklahoma Supreme Court noted as follows:

Ancillary proceedings in probate are limited by statute. See the terms of 58 O.S. 1981 § 339, which provide that "[w]hen a [creditor's] claim is rejected the holder may bring suit as an ancillary proceeding in the probate case or as an independent action[.]" The term "ancillary" is [also] frequently used in connection with administration proceedings of an estate in a state other than that in which the estate is probated. See, e.g., [In re Estate of Miller]; Mitchell v. Cloyes, 1980 OK 184, ¶ 13, 620 P.2d 398, 400.