IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF POWERS
[…] I'm just here to administer the Oklahoma probate in a very limited fashion."

11 Counsel for Administrator stated at the hearing that he "went to each and every county and researched each and every one of" the items from an "extensive list . . . developed from [Decedent's] mineral records[.]"

12 Counsel for Administrator stated at the hearing that his "research found that many of [the items from Decedent's mineral records] had been sold or transferred prior to the Decedent's death."

13 Spouse also cites to § 316, which provides, in part, as follows: "When personal property is set apart for the use of the family, . . . if the decedent leaves a surviving spouse, and no minor child, such property is the property of the surviving spouse."

14 Indeed, as quoted above, § 314 states that "the court may in its discretion make such reasonable allowance . . . ." (Emphasis added.)