HARMON v. ALEXANDER
[…] The Rogers County District Court eventually sent both the protective order and domestic cases back to Canadian County. At Harmon's request, the Canadian County Court reinstated the final protective order.

¶17 On appeal, Alexander argues that by asking the court to reinstate the protective order, Harmon was required to file a petition pursuant to 12 O.S. § 1033 because more than 30 days had passed since the order's entry. Alexander states Harmon sought to "correct, open, modify, or vacate" an order pursuant to 12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 1031.1(A) which provides, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk." This subsection, however, applies not to Harmon, but to a court who on in its own initiative seeks to correct, open, modify or vacate its judgment, decree, or appealable order.