HARMON v. ALEXANDER
[…] Only an emergency order, not a final protective order, existed. Accordingly, we reject Alexander's contention that Harmon was required to file a verified summons and petition.

II. Harmon was not required to serve Alexander by summons pursuant to 12 O.S. § 2005(A).

¶19 Nor was Harmon required to proceed by summons pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 2005, which provides in relevant part:

A. SERVICE: WHEN REQUIRED. Except as otherwise provided in this title, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading subsequent to the original petition unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party or any other person unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties. No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that: 1. Pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in Section 2004 of this title . . . .

Although Alexander correctly cites the applicable law for service in civil cases, this statute is not applicable.

¶20 As Harmon advocates, the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, 22 O.S. §§ 60-60.20, governs her request for a protective order. She cites Baker v.