HARMON v. ALEXANDER
[…] CONCLUSION

¶35 We conclude the trial court abused its discretion in failing to vacate the protective order due to the lack of notice and the fact that, despite its finding of no domestic abuse or stalking, it nonetheless granted the protective order. Because the protective order was improperly granted, the trial court's decisions in this appeal are reversed.

¶36 REVERSED.

RAPP, J., and BLACKWELL, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 60.3(D) provides:

If an action for divorce, separate maintenance, guardianship, adoption or any other proceeding involving custody or visitation has been filed and is pending in a county different than the county in which the emergency ex parte order was issued, the hearing on the petition for a final protective order shall be transferred and held in the same county in which the action for divorce, separate maintenance, guardianship, adoption or any other proceeding involving custody or visitation is pending.