CROSS v. LITTLETON
[…] Having notice that Cross would call an expert witness to testify about the Tundra's diminished value, Littleton took no steps either to transfer the case to another docket, find an informal means to obtain information about and from the expert witness, or offer his own expert witness in opposition to Bauer.

¶16 The Small Claims Act provides that parties "shall have the right to offer evidence in their behalf by witnesses appearing at such hearing, and the judge may call such witnesses and order the production of such documents as he may deem appropriate." 12 O.S.2011 § 1761. It further provides, "The hearing and disposition of such actions shall be informal with the sole object of dispensing speedy justice between the parties." Id.

¶17 Littleton claims a denial of due process because the expert witness was allowed to testify without discovery in the case.