SIMPSON v. STATE ex rel. v. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Therefore, this Court holds that the district court has a limited range of jurisdiction to hear Kennedy's case.

Kennedy, ¶¶ 17-19 (footnote omitted).

5 We note that 47 O.S. 2011 § 18-101(D) provides that an "abstract" sent to DPS from a judicial officer of the jurisdiction of the criminal proceeding is to be on a form furnished by DPS, and, moreover, it appears to mandate that the abstract "shall include . . . the plea" and "the judgment." That is, § 18-101(D) states: "The abstract shall be made upon a form furnished by [DPS] and shall include," among other things, "[t]he nature and date of the offense, the date of hearing, the plea, the judgment, or, if bail was forfeited, the amount of the fine or forfeiture[.]" It would make little sense to interpret the use of the word "or" in § 18-101(D) as indicating that, for example, providing "the date of hearing" alone satisfies its demands; rather, it appears that the word "or" is used here to separate those circumstances in which "bail was forfeited" -- in