SIMPSON v. STATE ex rel. v. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] ¶10 In a Court Minute filed in September 2019, the district court concluded it "is not vested with original jurisdiction to hear this appeal." This determination, however, is not reflected in the district court's final order on appeal, nor does DPS assert in its Answer Brief that the district court lacked jurisdiction. DPS argues, instead, that district courts "have incredibly limited jurisdiction in these post-conviction matters" involving mandatory revocations.

¶11 Mr. Simpson filed his Petition for Appeal or Modification in the district court pursuant to 47 O.S. 2011 & Supp. 2019 § 6-211. Section 6-211 provides, in part, as follows:

A. Any person denied driving privileges, or whose driving privilege has been canceled, denied, suspended or revoked by [DPS], except where such cancellation, denial, suspension or revocation is mandatory, under the provisions of Section 6-205 of this title, or disqualified by [DPS], under the provisions of Section 6-205.2 or 761 of this title, shall have the right of appeal to the district court as hereinafter provided.

(Emphasis added.)2 However, § 6-211 further provides as follows:

F. Upon a hearing relating to a revocation or disqualification pursuant to a conviction for an offense enumerated in Sections 6-205, 6-205.2 or 761 of this title, the court shall not consider the propriety or merits of the revocation or disqualification action, except to correct the identity of the person convicted as shown by records of [DPS].

47 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 6-211(F) (emphasis added).3