SIMPSON v. STATE ex rel. v. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Simpson ultimately pled no contest to this possession charge, but the four other counts were dismissed. This is reflected in the Judgment and Sentence filed in February 2019.1

¶4 An Abstract of Court Record was subsequently sent to the Oklahoma Department of Public Safety (DPS). The Abstract states that Mr. Simpson committed the crime of "possess[ion] [of] marihuana (using motor vehicle) (2nd or subsequent)." (Emphasis added.)

¶5 Upon receiving the Abstract, DPS issued an order immediately revoking Mr. Simpson's driver's license for a period of 36 months pursuant to 47 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 6-205, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. [DPS] shall immediately revoke the driving privilege of any person, whether adult or juvenile, upon receiving a record of conviction, in any municipal, state or federal court within the United States of any of the following offenses, when such conviction has become final: . . . ; 6. A misdemeanor or felony conviction for unlawfully possessing, distributing, dispensing, manufacturing, trafficking, cultivating, selling, transferring, attempting or conspiring to possess, distribute, dispense, manufacture, traffic, sell, or transfer of a controlled dangerous substance as defined in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act while using a motor vehicle[.]

(Emphasis added.)

¶6 Mr. Simpson initiated the present case by filing a Petition for Appeal or Modification challenging the DPS revocation in the district court.