CHARLES SANDERS HOMES v. COOK & ASSOCIATES
[…] ¶20 At the time of the deficiency hearing, the trial court had no evidence of fair market value as of the time of sale other than the appraisal of $279,000. The price realized at sheriff's sale resulting from Homes' bid was strictly according to 12 O.S.2011 § 762: "[N]o [] property shall be sold for less than two-thirds (2/3) of the value returned in the [appraisement] . . . ." Id.6 Without any other evidence on which to base fair market value, the statutory minimum bid--to meet confirmation standards--of 2/3 of the property's market value, as legally declared by the court, cannot with the stroke of a judicial pen then become the actual market