CHARLES SANDERS HOMES v. COOK & ASSOCIATES
[…] ¶18 This is a forced sale pursuant to a decree of foreclosure, and the Cooks are entitled to the full protection of § 686. Although not impossible, it is a rare occurrence when a sheriff's sale brings the fair market value of a property. As noted in Founders Bank and Trust Co. v. Upsher, 1992 OK 35, n. 23, 830 P.2d 1355, "a forced sale seldom brings a property's fair market value." See also Eufaula Bank & Trust Co. v. Wheatley, 1983 OK CIV APP 21, 663 P.2d 393.3 This makes adherence to § 686 all the more imperative because the statute draws a marked distinction between a forced sales price and fair market value. According to § 686, the deficiency is determined by subtracting "the market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property whichever shall be the higher" from the amount owed according to the judgment.

¶19 As mandated by § 686, the trial court, whether the owner appears or not, must ascertain, "upon affidavit or otherwise as it shall direct, the fair and reasonable market value of the mortgaged premises as of the date of sale" in determining the question of any deficiency.4 The Cooks are not required to present evidence of fair market value--the trial court shoulders the statutory duty to determine that value and may direct the party seeking the deficiency to present such evidence, not just the sale price, particularly