CHARLES SANDERS HOMES v. COOK & ASSOCIATES
[…] Salyer v. Nat'l Trailer Convoy, Inc., 1986 OK 70, 727 P.2d 1361 (regarding successive motions to vacate) and Yery v. Yery, 1981 OK 46, 629 P.2d 357 (regarding a motion to vacate).

¶13 The motions to vacate at issue in this appeal are based on a separate ground which the previous appeal did not decide. Both motions were filed within the three-year span set by 12 O.S.2011 § 1038: "Proceedings for the causes mentioned in paragraphs 3 and 6 of Section 1031 of this title, shall be within three (3) years."

¶14 We are therefore confronted with the question of whether any irregularity occurred in the manner in which the amount of the Cooks' deficiency was determined which would subject the deficiency orders to the trial court's exercise of discretion in deciding whether to vacate them.