IN THE MATTER OF L.C.P.
[…] When a parent who appears voluntarily or pursuant to notice is directed by the court to personally appear for a subsequent hearing on a specified date, time and location, the failure of that parent to personally appear, or to instruct his or her attorney to proceed in absentia at the trial, shall constitute consent by that parent to termination of his or her parental rights. (Emphasis in original).

¶14 Section 1-4-905(B) sets forth the procedure and burden of proof required to vacate an order terminating parental rights based on statutory consent. Section 1-4-905(B) provides, in relevant part:

1. The court shall have the power to vacate an order terminating parental rights if the parent whose parental rights were terminated pursuant to subsection A of this section files a motion to vacate the order within thirty (30) days after the order is filed with the court clerk. *** 3. The burden of proof is on the defaulting parent to show that he or she had no actual notice of the hearing, or due to unavoidable casualty or misfortune the parent was prevented from either contacting his or her attorney, if any, or from attending the hearing or trial.

¶15 Accordingly, the purpose of the August 17, 2018, hearing on the motion to vacate was for the trial court to evaluate its order under the terms of § 1-4-905(B) allowing Father the opportunity "to show that [he] had no actual notice of the hearing, or due to unavoidable casualty or misfortune [he] was prevented from either contacting [his] attorney, if any, or from attending the hearing or trial."

¶16 On appeal, Father contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to vacate the order terminating his parental rights because he did not have actual notice of the hearings and bench trial. Father claims his right to due process of law was violated.