IN THE MATTER OF L.C.P.
[…] Hassell v. Texaco, Inc., 1962 OK 136, ¶ 0, 372 P.2d 233 (Syllabus by the Court). "[A] clear abuse-of-discretion standard includes appellate review of both fact and law issues[.]" Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶ 43, 65 P.3d 591, 608. "An abuse of discretion occurs when a court bases its decision on an erroneous conclusion of law or where there is no rational basis in evidence for the ruling." Fent v. Okla. Natural Gas Co., 2001 OK 35, ¶ 12, 27 P.3d 477, 481 (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

¶13 Title 10A O.S.2011, § 1-4-905 permits a consent judgment to be entered in a termination case for a parent's failure to appear. Section 1-4-905(A) provides, in relevant part:

1. Prior to a hearing on the petition or motion for termination of parental rights, notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing and a copy of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights shall be served upon the parent who is the subject of the termination proceeding by personal delivery, by certified mail, or by publication as provided for in Section 1-4-304 of this title. 2. The notice shall contain the following or substantially similar language: "FAILURE TO PERSONALLY APPEAR AT THIS HEARING CONSTITUTES CONSENT TO THE TERMINATION OF YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS TO THIS CHILD OR THESE CHILDREN. IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR ON THE DATE AND TIME SPECIFIED, YOU MAY LOSE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AS A PARENT TO THE CHILD OR CHILDREN NAMED IN THE PETITION OR MOTION