IN THE MATTER OF L.C.P.
[…] McDaneld v. Lynn Hickey Dodge, Inc., 1999 OK 30, ¶ 11 fn. 21, 979 P.2d 252, 256 fn. 21 (citing Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552, 85 S. Ct. 1187, 1190-91 (1965)). See also Tammie v. Rodriguez, 1977 OK 182, ¶ 9, 570 P.2d 332, 334 ("Procedural due process mandates that reasonable steps be taken to give a parent prior notice of the proceeding and an opportunity to be heard. If this fundamental requirement is not met, the court lacks jurisdiction and the judgment is void.").

¶18 The Oklahoma Children's Code, 10A O.S.2011, § 1-4-905 sets forth the requirements for notice of a hearing to terminate parental rights. Pursuant to § 1-4-905(A)(1), "[p]rior to a hearing on the petition or motion for termination of parental rights, notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing and a copy of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights shall be served upon the parent who is the subject of the termination proceeding by personal delivery, by certified mail, or by publication." Notice shall be served on the parent at least 15 days prior to the hearing. Id. Finally, the following shall be included in the notice: