FITZWILSON v. AT&T CORP.
[…] a separate division of this Court stated that a claimant's "degenerative joint disease in his left hip" was compensable if the claimant "show[ed] that there was physical damage or harm caused by an on-the-job accident and that his treating physician confirmed an identifiable and significant aggravation." Id. ¶ 10. Thus, the Hopson Court, in effect, read subsections 2(9)(b)(5) and (6) together such that the claimant's degenerative joint disease constituted a "preexisting condition" subject to the exception set forth in § 2(9)(b)(6).

Ayisi, 2018 OK CIV APP 7, ¶ 13. The Ayisi 1 Court noted that pursuant to the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act (AWCA), "the term 'preexisting condition' has a limited definition" and "'means any illness, injury, disease, or other physical or mental condition, whether or not work-related, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended or received preceding the date of injury[.]'" Id. ¶ 15 (quoting 85A O.S. Supp. 2014 § 2(36)).