FITZWILSON v. AT&T CORP.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 1-2. The "[c]laimant testified she was not having any problems with her knees prior to the accident, though she testified she had knee surgery performed on her right knee--a 'right knee arthroscopic procedure'--in the year 2000." Id. ¶ 3. She testified she had no restrictions on her right knee, had been working for 16 years before she fell, and had never received any treatment on her left knee. Id. The claimant's employer denied that the injury "'was solely caused by her accident'" and argued the injury was specifically excluded by 85A O.S. § 2(9)(b)(5) "because '[t]he only diagnosis in any medical record is osteoarthritis.'" Id. ¶ 5.

¶21 The Ayisi 1 Court noted that a compensable injury as defined by 85A O.S. Supp. 2014 § 2(9)(a) "'means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body . . . caused solely as the result of either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational disease arising out of the course and scope of employment.'" Id. ¶ 12. It noted that the Legislature specifically excluded: