FITZWILSON v. AT&T CORP.
[…] CONCLUSION

¶25 The decision of the WCC is vacated and the case is remanded to the ALJ for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.

¶26 VACATED AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

BARNES, P.J., and RAPP, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 The file stamp date of the Joint Petition order in the record is August 30, 2004.

2 Employer's exhibit indicates the date for the switch was November 7, 2012.

3 Title 85A O.S. § 2(9)(a) was amended by Laws 2019, HB 2367, c. 476, § 1, effective May 28, 2019, to provide: "'Compensable injury' means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body, or damage or harm to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, of which the major cause is either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational disease arising out of the course and scope of employment." (Emphasis added.)