FITZWILSON v. AT&T CORP.
[…] 6. Arbitrary or capricious;
7. Procured by fraud; or
8. Missing findings of fact on issues essential to the decision.

85A O.S. Supp. 2018 § 78(C). "[W]ith respect to issues of fact, the [WCC's] order will be affirmed if the record contains substantial evidence in support of the facts upon which it is based and is otherwise free of error." Mullendore v. Mercy Hosp. Ardmore, 2019 OK 11, ¶ 13, 438 P.3d 358.

ANALYSIS

¶18 Claimant first asserts the WCC erred because it based its denial of compensability on 85A O.S. § 2(9)(b)(5) and did not apply 85A O.S. § 2(9)(b)(6) which addresses aggravation. Title 85A O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2(9)(b)(5), the law in effect when Claimant fell from the chair, provided "compensable injury" does not include a "strain, degeneration, damage or harm to, or disease or condition of, the eye or musculoskeletal structure or other body part resulting from the natural results of aging, osteoarthritis, arthritis, or degenerative process including, but not limited to, degenerative joint disease, degenerative disc disease, degenerative spondylosis/spondylolisthesis and spinal stenosis, or . . . ." 85A O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2(9)(b)(5) (emphasis added). The ALJ relied on this provision in denying compensability.

¶19 Claimant directs our attention to § 2(9)(b)(6), which provides "compensable injury" does not include "any preexisting condition except when the treating physician clearly confirms an identifiable and significant aggravation incurred in the course and scope of employment." Claimant asserts:

In the order under review, the absence of any discussion of § 2(9)(b)(6) creates an error of law in and of itself.