FITZWILSON v. AT&T CORP.
[…] Id. ¶ 4. "The issue arose whether [c]laimant should at least be found to have sustained a compensable injury to her right knee as a result of an aggravation of a preexisting condition under § 2(9)(b)(6)." Id. The WCC concluded that this Court in Ayisi 1 "'expressly held that [c]laimant's osteoarthritis is compensable only if her employment is the major cause of the degeneration in her knees.'" Id. The Ayisi 2 Court instructed:

We take this opportunity to clarify that § 2(9)(b)(6) is applicable to cases involving preexisting conditions where "the treating physician clearly confirms an identifiable and significant aggravation [of that preexisting condition] incurred in the course and scope of employment." Any implication to the contrary in the prior appeal regarding the effect of § 2(9)(b)(6) is in error.

Id. ¶ 5 (footnote omitted). The Court continued: