OSU-AJ HOMESTEAD MEDICAL CLINIC v. THE OKLAHOMA HEALTH AUTHORITY
[…] I. Background

¶2 Agency administers the Medicaid program in Oklahoma. Providers contracted with Agency to provide medical care to persons who receive Medicaid services. Agency audited Providers' billings and issued an audit report requiring that Providers refund substantial amounts of Medicaid payments that Providers had received from Agency.

¶3 Providers petitioned for a declaratory ruling and a writ of prohibition, asserting that Agency performed the audit by applying rules that had not been properly promulgated under the Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S. 2011 §§302-308.1. In particular, they alleged that 56 O.S. §1011.9(A)(1) required Agency to "establish a method to deter abuse and reduce errors in Medicaid billing, payment, and eligibility through the use of technology and accountability measures for the Authority, providers, and consumers." They alleged Agency failed to promulgate rules in compliance with §1011.9(A)(1), but instead delegated authority to its Medicaid Director to create and implement standards on an ad hoc basis by issuing numbered memoranda.