THOMPSON v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] The Small Claims Procedure Act, 12 O.S.2011 §§ 1751 to 1773, "provides an informal procedure 'to facilitate the access of parties to simple, inexpensive and speedy justice.'" Patterson v. Beall, 2000 OK 92, ¶ 8, 19 P.3d 839 (quoting Johnson v. Scott, 1985 OK 50, ¶ 13, 702 P.2d 56). Because small claims actions are subject to "a particular procedure," they are not governed by the Oklahoma Pleading Code. Patterson, 2000 OK 92, n.3.

¶14 Preston argues, nonetheless, that he is entitled to the benefit of the "relation back" provisions found in 12 O.S.2011 § 2015, a pleading code statute governing amended and supplemental pleadings. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2015(C) provides, in pertinent part:

C. RELATION BACK OF AMENDMENTS. An amendment of a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when: 1. Relation back is permitted by the law that provides the statute of limitations applicable to the action; or 2. The claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading; or 3. The amendment changes the party or the naming of the party against whom a claim is asserted if paragraph 2 of this subsection is satisfied and, within the period provided by subsection I of Section 2004 of this title for service of the summons and petition, the party to be brought in by amendment: a. Has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits; and b. Knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him. . . .

Preston Thompson's reliance on section 2015 is misplaced. His argument overlooks the clear and specific provisions of the Small Claims Procedure Act.

¶15 After a plaintiff has filed the small claims affidavit initiating the lawsuit, the Act prohibits joinder of new parties and prohibits other parties from intervening in the action. 12 O.S.2011 § 1760. See Patterson, 2000 OK 92, ¶ 12. The district court did not err in determining that the Amended Affidavit adding Preston Thompson as a plaintiff did not relate back to the date of his mother's original small claims affidavit for statute of limitations purposes.

¶16 After Preston Thompson turned 18 years old and had the capacity to bring suit, it was necessary for him to pursue his own tort claim against Defendant.