IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF K.L.C.
[…] After a hearing, the court found that Stepfather failed to meet his burden on both grounds and that K.L.C. was not eligible for adoption without Father's consent.

¶3 Stepfather's sole proposition of error on appeal is that he presented clear and convincing evidence showing Father willfully failed to support K.L.C.1 Title 10 O.S. 2011 §7505-4.2 provides, in pertinent part:

B. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who, for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child . . . has willfully failed, refused, or neglected to contribute to the support of such minor:

. . .

2. According to such parent's financial ability to contribute to such minor's support if no provision for support is provided in an order.

The issue of willfulness is a question of fact. In re Adoption of D.L.A., 2003 OK CIV APP 7, ¶4, 62 P.3d 796, 798 (citation omitted).