DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO. v. MYERS
[…] ¶8 Appellants' Proposition II argues in summary, Rule 2.2 has the same effect as a legislatively adopted statute; therefore, because it was not filed within thirty days of the ruling, the journal entry must be vacated as void.

¶9 Appellants' propositions fail to consider local court rules "shall not conflict with statutes of this state." 20 O.S. 2011 § 91.8. Pursuant to 12 O.S. 2007 § 696.2(A), entitled "Preparation, service, and filing of judgments, decrees and appealable orders" the court "may direct counsel for any party to the action to prepare a draft for the signature of the court, in which event, the court may prescribe procedures for the preparation and timely filing of the judgment...including, but not limited to, the time within which it is to be submitted to the court." Although a trial judge in Rogers County may certainly order counsel to prepare and submit a journal entry for its signature within the maximum thirty days set in Local Rule 2.2, § 696.2(A) grants the court discretion to prescribe submission and filing times for a journal entry beyond the Rule