HALL v. DEARMON
[…] ¶11 The question of whether an award of attorney's fees is authorized presents a question of law, subject to de novo review on appeal. Corr v. Smith, 2008 OK 12, ¶15, 178 P.3d 859, 863; Finnell v. Seismic, 2003 OK 35, ¶7, 67 P.3d 339, 342. The amount of "[a] trial court's attorney fees award is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Spencer, 2007 OK 76, ¶13, 171 P.3d at 895; Tibbetts v. Sight 'n Sound Appliance Centers, Inc., 2003 OK 72, ¶3, 77 P.3d 1042, 1046.

¶12 Section 940(A) of title 12, O.S., provides:

In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.

Section 942 of title 12, O.S., authorizes an award for certain items as costs.

¶13 Generally speaking, "attorney fees recoverable under the provisions of . . . §940 by the prevailing party contemplate only those actions for damages for the negligent or willful physical injury to property."