CHASE HOME FINANCE LLC v. GRAVITT
[…] Even assuming, without deciding, that the bankruptcy stay operated to allow Gravitt to file his petition to vacate the foreclosure judgment nearly three years after it was entered, for the reasons discussed herein, we conclude the trial court abused its discretion in vacating that judgment under the law and the facts presented in the appellate record.

13 Gravitt references several allegations in his petition to vacate that challenge the endorsements on the note.

14 Section 3-203 provides:

(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.

(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.

An issuer "means a maker or a drawer of an instrument," § 3-105(c); a "'[m]aker' means a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay," § 3-103(a)(5). A transferee is vested with any right of the transferor to enforce the note. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v.