CHASE HOME FINANCE LLC v. GRAVITT
[…] 10 Although Chase Home filed a motion to reconsider the Order and the court docket reflects that motion was denied, the only order filed of record is the Order vacating the foreclosure judgment. However, the standard of review for a motion to reconsider - more properly, a motion for new trial under Oklahoma procedural law, see, e.g., McMillian v. Holcomb, 1995 OK 117, ¶ 7 n.3, 907 P.2d 1034 - is also abuse of discretion. Taliaferro v. Shahsavari, 2006 OK 96, ¶ 14, 154 P.3d 1240.

11 The only statutory basis Gravitt stated in his petition to vacate was 12 O.S 2011 § 1031.1(C) (subsequently amended 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 1031.1). That section provided:

After thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order has been filed, proceedings to vacate or modify the judgment, decree, or appealable order shall be by petition in conformance with Section 1033 of this title.

Section 1033 provides:

If more than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order has been filed, proceedings to vacate or modify the judgment, decree, or appealable order, on the grounds mentioned in paragraphs 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 of section 1031 of this title, shall be by petition, verified by affidavit, setting forth the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the grounds to vacate or modify it, and the defense to the action, if the party applying was defendant. On this petition, a summons shall issue and be served as in the commencement of a civil action.