SABER ACCEPTANCE CO. L.L.C. v. CURRAN
[…] The fifty percent (50%) specified in paragraph 1 of this subsection shall be deemed to be fifty-five percent (55%) and the sixty percent (60%) specified in paragraph 2 of this subsection shall be deemed to be sixty-five percent (65%), if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment or income assignment to enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week period which ends with the beginning of such workweek.

Section 1173.4(I)(1) of title 12, O.S., then provides:

When a postjudgment wage garnishment under Section 1173 of this title or a continuing earnings garnishment under this section is issued against a defendant already subject to an income assignment for child support, the garnishee shall determine the maximum percentage of the defendant's disposable earnings according to the provisions of Section 1171.2 of this title and then deduct from that percentage the actual percentage of the defendant's disposable earnings actually withheld under the income assignment. The resulting percentage shall be the amount to be withheld by the garnishee, not to exceed twenty-five percent (25%).

¶9 By §1171.2(B)(1), the Oklahoma Legislature has clearly authorized the withholding of up to 50% of a person's disposable weekly earnings for child support. When a person subject to an income assignment for child support is garnished, §1173.2(I)(1) permits the garnishee to withhold for the creditor the difference between the 50% allowed to be withheld for child support under §1171.4(I)(1) and the percentage of the obligor's disposable weekly earnings actually withheld for child support.