INVERNESS VILLAGE v. ENLOW
[…] ¶16 More specifically, while Plaintiff clearly waived its right to seek any exemption under the ad valorem tax code, the consent judgment is entirely silent on the extent to which the parties agreed to adopt or waive the provisions of the ad valorem tax code concerning the levy of additional tax for prior years. In this contractual vacuum, and absent a clear expression of the parties' agreement that the relevant provisions of the ad valorem tax code concerning reassessment should not apply, it must be presumed they do.

¶17 On this issue, the ad valorem tax code, 68 O.S. §2871(B), provides in pertinent part:

[The] board of tax roll corrections . . . is hereby authorized to hear and determine allegations of error, mistake or difference as to any item or items so contained in the tax rolls, . . . upon discovery by the county treasurer or assessor before the tax has been paid or attempted to be paid and disclosure by statement of fact in writing signed by the treasurer or assessor and verified by the assessor or treasurer as the case may be. . . .

(Emphasis added.) So, if the taxes have been paid prior to the hearing before the board of tax roll corrections, the board may not issue a certificate of error for correction of the tax roll to the country assessor. 68 O.S. §2871(D). Under §2871, the Court of Civil Appeals has expressly held underpayments of ad valorem tax for previous years may not be recovered after the assessed tax has been paid.