STATE v. SHOEMAKER
[…] So, says State, absent the filing of a Petition to Vacate by Defendant, the trial court lacked the authority to modify the administrative determination of paternity entered by default. In its second proposition, State asserts the trial court erred as a matter of law in modifying, but not vacating, the default administrative order.

¶8 An "administrative order shall be enforced by the district court in the same manner as an order of the district court." 56 O.S. §238.3a. As elsewhere stated, "[a]ll docketed administrative orders shall be modified and enforced in the same manner as an order of the district court." 56 O.S. §238.6b(I). "If genetic testing [under this] section excludes a person from being a natural parent, the Department shall dismiss any pending court or administrative collection proceedings against the person." 56 O.S. §238.6b(G).

¶9 In the present case, Defendant denied receipt of the notice of administrative hearing to determine paternity. The signature on the mail receipt for the notice is undecipherable.