ROULSTON v. STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] ¶5 Driver argues the implied consent Officer's Affidavit was facially defective in that it failed to contain the Officer's sworn report specifically required in refusal cases by 47 O.S. §753 and in blood or breath test cases by §754(C)2.

¶6 Section 753, which is applicable herein (where Driver has refused to submit to his/her blood or breath test) provides in pertinent part as follows:

The Commissioner of Public Safety, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place of this state while under the influence of alcohol, any other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance and that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests, shall revoke the license to drive and any nonresident operating privilege for a period as provided by Section 6-205.1 of this title. . . .

Id. (emphasis added).

¶7 Driver contends the Affidavit is fatally flawed because it fails to include the statutorily required sworn report that the Officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. On the other hand, DPS contends the Affidavit is sufficient on the basis of its inclusion of the factual description of the driving conduct and the Driver's condition, which under a totality of the circumstances analysis, "shows" probable cause to believe the arrestee had committed an