ROULSTON v. STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Just as in Chase, we find the Affidavit upon which the revocation order rests fatally flawed as a matter of law and thus, that order was properly set aside by the trial court.

¶12 AFFIRMED.

HETHERINGTON, P.J., and GOREE, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 "A person whose driving privilege is revoked or denied or who is denied a hearing pursuant to Section 753 or 754 of this title may appeal to the district court in the county in which the arrest occurred relating to the test refusal or test result, as shown by the records of the Department." 47 O.S. 2011 §6-211(D).

2 Section 754(C) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon receipt of a written blood or breath test report reflecting that the arrested person . . . if the arrested person is twenty-one (21) years of age or older, [had] a blood or breath alcohol concentration of eight-hundredths (0.08) or more, accompanied by a sworn report from a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol as prohibited by law, the Department shall revoke or deny the driving privilege of the arrested person. . . .

Id. (emphasis added).

3 Unlike the fatal defect in the affidavit at issue herein, a mere scrivener's error (such as an erroneous date on an Officer's affidavit) may be corrected by oral testimony. Clawson v. State ex rel. Dep't of Public Safety, 2007 OK CIV APP 89, 168 P.3d 258.