BROCKMAN v. STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Price v. Reed, 1986 OK 43, ¶11, 725 P.2d 1254, 1260. The police officer's arrest was reasonably based on his observations and the district court correctly sustained the Department of Public Safety's order revoking Plaintiff's driver's license for 180 days.

FOOTNOTES

1 It appears the wife may have exited the vehicle with her sister at this time.

2 Title 47 O.S. 2011 §6-211 provides that a party may appeal DPS' decision in a revocation hearing to the district court. The statute provides: "The court shall take testimony and examine the facts and circumstances . . . and determine from the facts, circumstances, and records whether or not the petitioner is entitled to driving privileges or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation, suspension or revocation issued by the Department." Id. §6-211(I). "In case the court finds that the order was not justified, the court may sustain the appeal, vacate the order of the Department and direct that driving privileges be restored to the petitioner, if otherwise eligible." Id.

3 We will give deference to the district court's determination as to credibility of witnesses, and where conflicting evidence is presented we will not re-weigh the evidence but affirm the district court as to factual determinations if supported by competent evidence.