BROCKMAN v. STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] The officer testified that he was not informed at the scene that another person was planning to drive, and that although he had no evidence that Brockman had driven that evening, or had any intention of driving, that "people lie to [him] all the time." The district court found the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that Brockman was in APC of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and that the arrest was legal, and sustained the revocation. Brockman appeals.

¶4 Title 47 O.S. 2011 §754(C) provides that DPS "shall revoke or deny the driving privilege" of a person arrested when an "officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol as prohibited by law." "Actual physical control" is not defined by statute, but this Court has previously adopted a definition of it as "existing or present bodily restraint, directing influence, domination or regulation, of an automobile, while under the influence of intoxicating liquor." State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Kelley, 2007 OK CIV APP 99, ¶8, 172 P.3d 231, 234 (citing Parker v. State, 1967 OK CR 7, ¶11, 424 P.2d 997, 1000 (citing State v. Ruona, 321 P.2d 615 (Mont. 1958))). The statute provides for a hearing before DPS to contest the license revocation. 47 O.S. 2011 §754(D). "The scope of a DPS license revocation hearing includes "the issues of whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place of this state while under the influence of alcohol . . . and whether the person was placed under arrest.'" Kelley, 2007 OK CIV APP 99, ¶6, 172 P.3d at 233; 47 O.S. 2011 §754(F).

¶5 On appeal, we review the district court's order in an implied consent revocation to determine whether it lacks sufficient evidentiary foundation or is erroneous as a matter of law.