IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANDERSON
[…] 2. Within three (3) years . . . an action upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty . . . .

. . . .

12. An action for relief, not hereinbefore provided for, can only be brought within five (5) years after the cause of action shall have accrued.

12 O.S.2011 § 95(A). We answer the question left unresolved by Phillips v. Cash, 1992 OK 141, 854 P.2d 372, and hold that the three-year statute applies. We reverse the district court's order granting the Personal Representative's motion for new trial.

¶7 First, we agree with the Estate to the extent it argues that section 268 of the Probate Code did not create the Appellants' liability for estate taxes. That statute was enacted in 1990 and provides:

For property other than the probate estate passing directly upon the death of a decedent to another, by law, the executor or administrator of the estate of the decedent shall have the authority to bring an action in the district court having jurisdiction of the probate estate for the collection of any of the state or federal estate tax due and owing by the nonprobate beneficiaries after ten (10) days following service of notice by such executor or administrator upon such nonprobate beneficiary before suit is filed. Such notice shall state the amount of federal or state tax due to the executor or administrator by the nonprobate beneficiary. In such actions, the court costs and reasonable attorney fees may be assessed in favor of the prevailing party.

The general rule of statutory construction provides that "nothing may be read into a statute which was not within the manifest intention of the legislature as gathered from the language of the act." Stemmons, Inc. v.