HART v. BERTSCH
[…] A custodial parent's relocation should not be disallowed solely to "maintain the existing visitation patterns."

Kaiser v. Kaiser, 2001 OK 30, ¶ 29, 23 P.3d 278, 286 (citation omitted).

¶18 We find that Mother met her burden of proving that her relocation to Delaware was being made in good faith. Therefore, the burden of proof shifts to Father to prove that the move will not be in the best interests of the child, with evidence addressing the factors set forth in paragraph J(1) of section 112.3. Because of the district court's ruling, Father did not have that opportunity. Consequently, this case must be remanded for a determination of the issue on which Father has the burden of proof pursuant to section 112.3(K): "the proposed location is not in the best interest of the child."

CONCLUSION

¶19 The district court erred in finding that Mother failed to meet her burden of proving that her proposed relocation of her minor son to Delaware was being made in good faith. Consequently, Mother's motion to reconsider should have been granted.