E & F COX FAMILY TRUST v. CITY OF TULSA
[…] The resolution also stated assessments levied against properties within District pay for improvements and services by a formula of gross square footage (square footage of land + square footage of building) x $0.065. It further stated assessments shall commence July 1, 2009.

4 Defendants adopted Tulsa Stadium Trust's and Intervening Property Owners' (Intervenors') Combined Motion for Summary Judgment. On May 19, 2011, the trial court filed an order granting Intervenors' motion for summary judgment.

5 Section 39-108 provides:
A. At the hearing of the governing body on the proposed resolution creating a district, any interested person or owner of property to be assessed for the improvement may file a written protest or objection questioning the:
1. Propriety and advisability of constructing the improvement;
2. Estimated cost of the improvement;
3. Manner of paying for the improvement; and
4. Amount to be assessed against the individual tract or parcel of land.

. . .

D. Within thirty (30) days after the governing body has concluded the hearing; determined the advisability of constructing the improvement and the type and character of the improvement; and created the improvement district, any person who, during the hearing, filed a written protest with the governing body protesting the construction of the improvement may commence an action in district court to correct or set aside the determination of the governing body. After the lapse of thirty (30) days succeeding the determination of the governing body, any action attacking the validity of the proceedings and the amount of benefit to be derived from the improvement, is perpetually barred. . . .

6 Plaintiffs adopted by reference their response to Intervenors' motion for summary judgment.

7 Title 11 O.S. 2011 §39-111 provides: