AMERICAN FIDELITY LIFE INSURANCE CO. v. STATE ex rel. HOLLAND
[…] The district court's judgment is therefore reversed and this matter is remanded to the Commissioner for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. Having so ruled, we need not address Appellant's remaining propositions of error.

¶14 REVERSED AND REMANDED.

BUETTNER, P.J., and JOPLIN, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 John Doak is the current Oklahoma Insurance Commissioner. All historic references to "the Commissioner" herein concern the former Commissioner, Kim Holland.

2 The violations of both 36 O.S. 2001 §3610 and §4030.1(A) involved the use by Appellant of forms not approved by the Commissioner.

3 Among other things, §1209(A) states:

Whenever the Insurance Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any person engaged in the business of insurance is engaging in this state in any method of competition or in any act or practice in the conduct of such business which is not defined in Section 1204 of this title, that the method of competition is unfair or that the act or practice is unfair or deceptive and that an administrative proceeding in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, the Commissioner may issue and serve such person a statement of the charges in that respect and a notice in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.

4 Subsection 1206(A) states:

Whenever the Insurance Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaging in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 1204 of this title, and that a proceeding by the Commissioner in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, the Commissioner shall issue and serve upon the person a statement of the charges in that respect and a notice in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.

5 Subsection 1209(B) states in relevant part:

If [the Commissioner's] report charges a violation of this article and if such method of competition, act or practice has not been discontinued, the Commissioner may cause a petition to be filed in the district court . . . to enjoin and restrain such person from engaging in such method, act or practice. . . . The court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and shall have power to make and enter appropriate orders in connection therewith and to issue such writs as are ancillary to its jurisdiction or are necessary in its judgment to prevent injury to the public pendente lite.

6 Subsection 1209(D) provides:

If the court finds that the method of competition complained of is unfair or that the act or practice complained of is unfair or deceptive, that the proceeding by the Commissioner with respect thereto is to the interest of the public and that the findings of the Commissioner are supported by the weight of the evidence, it shall issue its order enjoining and restraining the continuance of such method of competition, act or practice.