HILLHOUSE v. FITZPATRICK
[…] The Supreme Court did not address the jurisdictional issue we face in this case, because the grandparents in Craig sought transfer of their son's parental visitation rights rather than an independent right of visitation pursuant to section 109.4. Our holding in this case is consistent with Craig. Absent consent, a grandparent may only obtain visitation by filing a petition in a separate action pursuant to 43 O.S.2011 § 109.4.

CONCLUSION

¶14 Title 43 O.S.2011 § 109.4(F) provides that the district courts "are vested with jurisdiction to issue orders granting grandparental visitation rights . . . upon the filing of a verified petition." The district court did not have jurisdiction to compel Mother to allow Parental Grandparents visitation with CF absent strict compliance with the statute. The motion to intervene, filed by Paternal Grandparents in the divorce proceeding, did not confer jurisdiction.