COEN v. SEMGROUP ENERGY PARTNERS G.P., LLC
[…] As we have determined above, Plaintiffs are not the prevailing party on their wage claim and are therefore not entitled to fees and costs incurred in the unsuccessful prosecution of this claim.

¶50 Section 936 permits recovery of fees and costs in a civil action for the recovery of labor and services. Section 936 provides:

A. In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

¶51 "The American Rule is firmly established in this jurisdiction.