CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY v. FIRST AMERICAN TITLE & TRUST COMPANY
[…] 7 "A surety is one who, at the request of another, and for the purpose of securing to him a benefit, becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act in favor of a third person, or hypothecates property as security therefor." 15 O.S.2011 §371. Although the parties have cited authority applicable to sureties and guarantors, First American acted as a surety in this case. 15 O.S.2011 §376 provides:

Performance of the principal obligation, or an offer of such performance duly made as provided in this chapter exonerates a surety.

15 O.S.2011 §377 provides:
A surety is exonerated:
1. In like manner with a guarantor.
2. To the extent to which he is prejudiced by any act of the creditor which would naturally prove injurious to the remedies of the surety or inconsistent with his rights, or which lessens his security; or,
3. To the extent to which he is prejudiced by an omission of the creditor to do anything, when required by the surety, which it is his duty to do.

15 O.S.2011 §338 provides (emphasis added):
A guarantor is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.

8 For example, in First Enterprise Bank v.