CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY v. FIRST AMERICAN TITLE & TRUST COMPANY
[…] The reason for the rule, to protect a surety from exposure to a different risk than it agreed to, is not implicated here.

¶15 The summary judgment record shows the bond was not exonerated by the acts alleged. The record nevertheless shows disputes of material fact as to the liability of the various parties. We therefore REVERSE AND REMAND for further proceedings.

JOPLIN, V.C.J., and GOREE, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 114 provides, in pertinent part (emphasis added):

A. Before the commission may exercise jurisdiction over subdivision of land, it shall adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction. . . .

B. The regulations on subdivision of land may include provisions as to the extent to which streets and other ways shall be graded and improved and to which water and sewer and other utility mains, piping or other facilities shall be installed as a condition precedent to the approval of the plat. The regulations or practice of the commission may provide for a tentative approval of the plat previous to such installation; but any such tentative approval shall be revocable for failure to comply with commitments on which the tentative approval was based, and shall not be entered on the plat. In lieu of the completion of any improvements and utilities prior to the final approval of the plat, the commission may accept an adequate bond satisfactory to the commission, with surety, to secure to the municipality the actual construction and installation of the improvements or utilities at a time and according to specifications fixed by or in accordance with the regulations of the commission, and further conditioned that the Principal will pay for all material and labor entering into the construction of the improvements. The municipality is hereby granted the power to enforce such bond by all appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
* * *