CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY v. FIRST AMERICAN TITLE & TRUST COMPANY
[…] Surety and Principal agreed to the bond March 14, 2007 and Surety received payment of $5,172.97 for issuing the bond. Subcontractor made demand on Obligee to enforce the bond February 8, 2010 and Obligee made demand on Surety October 7, 2010. Surety refused to pay and contended obligee issued building permits and certificates of occupancy, which impaired Surety's position.

3 Subcontractor relied on 15 O.S.2011 § 338, which provides:

A guarantor is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.

Nothing in the record indicates Surety was indemnified. Subcontractor contends an indemnity agreement is sufficient to satisfy this statute. We find the bond was not exonerated, but for different reasons, explained below.

4 Surety disputed some of Subcontractor's fact statements.