DEE v. HORTON
[…] Following filing of the Petition In Error, completion of the record and briefing, the Dees filed their MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION, to which Horton responded and assignment was made to this Court for a determination.

THE MOTION TO DISMISS

¶3 Appellate jurisdiction rests in the Supreme Court and, by assignment, to the Court of Civil Appeals as to final orders appealable by right. 12 O.S.2011 § 952(b)(1). Such jurisdiction also extends to "[a]ny other order which affects a substantial part of the merits of the controversy when the trial judge certifies that an immediate appeal may materially advance ultimate termination to the litigation." 12 O.S.2011 § 952(b)(3).