PANOLA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST. NO. 4 v. UNIT PETROLEUM CO
[…] In New Dominion, the Court affirmed a Corporation Commission order clarifying its pooling orders to find that the provision granting a "1/8 royalty interest" to force-pooled, non-participating, working interest owners permitted deduction of post-production costs. The Court reasoned the implied covenant to market arises from the written lease of the parties; therefore, where the royalty interest was created not by a written lease but by a pooling order, no covenant to market arose. Id. at ¶13, 296.

¶14 While this appeal was pending, the Legislature amended 52 O.S.Supp.2011 §87.1(e) to provide that a non-participating owner of unleased mineral interests in a force-pooled tract "shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially recognized implied covenant to market." 2012 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 201 (H.B. 2654) (emerg. eff. May 8, 2012). Generally, statutes and amendments operate prospectively only, unless the Legislature expresses a contrary intent. Texas County Irr. and Water Resources Ass'n v.