PANOLA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST. NO. 4 v. UNIT PETROLEUM CO
[…] Id. at 1160.

¶20 Each of these lease types requires a different inquiry in determining the royalty owner's claim for underpayment of royalties based on deduction of post-production costs. Therefore, each lease type would require the definition of a separate sub-class. We are unable to find a class action combining claimants from all lease types is a superior method to adjudicate these claims.

¶21 Accordingly, the trial court's order certifying a class is REVERSED.

BUETTNER, P.J., and BELL, J. (sitting by designation), concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 See also 52 O.S.Supp.2012 §87.1(e) ("Such pooling order of the Commission shall make definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable, including a reasonable charge for supervision. In the event of any dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the proper costs after due notice to interested parties.")