MCKIDDY v. ALARKON
[…] [The appellant] has failed to demonstrate the trial court abused its discretion. On the basis of the foregoing, the judgments of the trial court entered against [the appellant] are affirmed.

Id. at ¶ 32, 134 P.3d at 879. See also Galarza v. Galarza, 2010 OK CIV APP 19, ¶ 11, 231 P.3d 694, 697-698.

¶21 Statutory exceptions to the American Rule exist that could have been relied upon by the trial court. They include 43 O.S. Supp. 2009 §§ 112(D)(2), 111.1(C)(3), and 43 O.S.2001 § 111.3(E).

¶22 Section 112 is entitled "Care, Custody, and Support of Minor Children." Section 112(D)(2) provides that "[f]or any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this section which the court determines to be contrary to the best interest of the child, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover . . . attorney fees . . . ." Although this provision and the following provision, § 111.1(C)(3), require the recipient of attorney's fees to be the "prevailing party," this is a legal term of art describing the successful party who has been awarded some relief on the merits of his or her claim.