STILLWATER HOUSING ASSOCIATES v. ROSE
[…] ...
(c) Accounts and bills receivable, including brokerage accounts, and other credits, whether secured or unsecured.

Owner argued in the alternative the tax credits are not income, but are a financing mechanism to encourage investment in low income housing projects.

¶6 Assessor argued the low income housing tax credits are included in the definition of real property subject to ad valorem taxation, under the Ad Valorem Tax Code, 68 O.S.Supp.2006 §2806(A), which provides:

Real property, for the purpose of ad valorem taxation, shall be construed to mean the land itself, and all rights and privileges thereto belonging or in any wise appertaining, such as permanent irrigation, or any other right or privilege that adds value to real property....

Assessor argued the tax credits are rights and privileges belonging to the land because they add value to the land and do not exist separately from the land.