STILLWATER HOUSING ASSOCIATES v. ROSE
[…] The three cases were consolidated.

¶4 Both sides filed motions for partial summary judgment as to whether the tax credits should be treated as income to the property. Both sides agreed the property was income-producing and therefore properly valued under the income and expense approach, which is defined in 68 O.S.Supp.2005 §2802(20) as "a method to estimate fair cash value of a property by determining the present value of the projected income stream."

¶5 Owner argued the tax credits are exempt from ad valorem taxation because they are intangible personal property, citing the Oklahoma Constitution, Art. X, §6A, which provides,