HONEYWELL v. GADA BUILDERS, INC.
[…] Builder and Plumber claimed they were sellers of CSST and, based on 12 O.S. § 832.1, sought indemnification from Gastite, the product manufacturer, for attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the product liability action. All parties filed motions for summary judgment. In the meantime, Gastite settled the underlying lawsuit, and Plaintiff dismissed all claims against all Defendants November 30, 2009. Therefore, only the issue of indemnification remained for the trial court.

¶8 According to 12 O.S. § 832.1, "[a] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable." 12 O.S. Supp. 2004 § 832.1.A (emphasis added). "For purposes of this section, 'loss' includes court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages." Id., § 832.1.B.

¶9 Builder and Plumber argued that the case became a "product liability action" no later than March 27, 2007, the date Gastite's attorney entered an appearance in the case.