HONEYWELL v. GADA BUILDERS, INC.
[…] Where a negligence claim is based on a defective product, the reasonable cost of defending that claim is a "loss arising out of a product liability action."

EXCEPTION TO INDEMNITY DUTY

¶29 Title 12 O.S. § 832.1.A. includes an exception to the manufacturer's indemnity duty: "A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable." 12 O.S. Supp.2004 § 832.1.A (emphasis added).