HONEYWELL v. GADA BUILDERS, INC.
[…] Welch v. Crow, 2009 OK 20, ¶10, 206 P.3d 599, 603. In cases requiring statutory construction, the cardinal rule is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. The words of a statute will be given a plain and ordinary meaning, unless it is contrary to the purpose and intent of the statute considered as a whole. Naylor v. Petuskey, 1992 OK 88, ¶4, 834 P.2d 439, 440. Legislative purpose and intent may be ascertained from the language in the title to a legislative enactment. Id.

BUILDER WAS A SELLER OF CSST

¶14 According to 12 O.S. § 832.1, manufacturers are required to indemnify sellers for loss arising out of a product liability action. 12 O.S. Supp. 2004 § 832.1.A. "[A] wholesale distributor or retail seller who completely or partially assembles a product in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions shall be considered a seller." Id., § 832.1.D.

¶15 Builder filed a motion for summary judgment arguing it was entitled to indemnity for attorney fees and costs incurred while defending Plaintiff's claims.