HONEYWELL v. GADA BUILDERS, INC.
[…] For purposes of this statute, the builder of a house is a "seller" of the products used in the construction of the house.

GASTITE'S DUTY TO INDEMNIFY BUILDER AND PLUMBER
WAS TRIGGERED BY PLAINTIFF'S AMENDED PETITION

¶19 We must determine when the underlying lawsuit became a "product liability action" and Gastite's statutory duty to indemnify Builder and Plumber for their attorney fees and costs was triggered. Title 12 O.S. § 832.1.A. states: "A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action . . ." (emphasis added).