BRITT v. PROMISE REDEEMER, L.L.C.
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that his petition was filed more than two years after his claim accrued. Plaintiff alleged that in July 2008, while Plaintiff was a resident there, Nursing Home improperly and erroneously advised Plaintiff's family members "that Plaintiff had contracted Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureas (MRSA), a communicable disease, and that MRSA was 'contagious' and 'incurable.'" Plaintiff alleged Nursing Home's conduct violated section 1-1918(B)(6) of the Act. That section states:

Every resident shall receive respect and privacy in the medical care program of the resident. Case discussion, consultation, examination and treatment shall remain confidential and shall be conducted discreetly. Personal and medical records shall be confidential . . . .

Plaintiff alleged that, due to Nursing Home's "improper and inaccurate" disclosure of his medical condition, his family members were either "not allowed or chose not to visit Plaintiff for months," thereby injuring Plaintiff and entitling him to both compensatory and punitive damages.1