CHARTER OAK PRODUCTION CO. L.L.C. v. MORGAN
[…] May v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 2006 OK 100, ¶10, 151 P.3d 132, 136.

¶6 Notwithstanding the arguments advanced by both sides during the course of litigation and on appeal, we find Defendants' assault on Plaintiff's standing as an operator under the Surface Damages Act amounts to a collateral attack on Commission Order No. 568552. Title 52 O.S. 2001 §111 states in relevant part:

No collateral attack shall be allowed upon orders, rules and regulations of the Commission made hereunder, but the sole method of reviewing such orders and inquiring into and determining their validity, justness, reasonableness or correctness shall be by appeal from such orders, rules or regulations to the Supreme Court. On appeal every such order, rule or regulation shall be regarded as prima facie, valid, reasonable and just. No court of this state except the Supreme Court, and it only on appeal, as herein provided, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, annul, modify or correct any order, rule, or regulation of the Commission within the general scope of its authority . . . .

¶7 "A collateral attack is an attempt to avoid, defeat, evade, or deny the force and effect of a final order or judgment in an incidental proceeding other than by appeal, writ of error, certiorari, or motion for new trial." Nilsen v.