PADDYAKER v. GRIFFITH
[…] 2 The Motion to Dismiss is supported by the June 10, 1987 affidavit of an Authority employee, which attests to his notification by certified mail "all immediately adjacent landowners of my intention to use groundwater under my groundwater application number 87-527, McClain County." Deyo and Donna Paddyaker are specifically identified as adjacent land owners in a document submitted with the Authority's 1987 application.

3 Title 82 O.S. Supp. 2009 §1020.9(A)(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Before the Oklahoma Water Resources Board takes final action on an application, the Board shall determine from the evidence presented, from the hydrologic surveys or reports and from other relevant data available to the Board and applicant, whether: a. the lands owned or leased by the applicant overlie a fresh groundwater basin or subbasin. . . ."

4 Although the statute of limitations challenge is raised by a motion to dismiss, because of the evidentiary materials filed with and supporting the motion, we treat it as a motion for summary judgment subject to de novo review.