OKMULGEE CTY. RURAL WATER DIST. v. BEGGS PUBLIC WORKS AUTHORITY
[…] 6 The counsel for the individual Defendants entered an appearance and filed a response to Authority's petition in error, stating, in part, "This appeal involves only issues between the Plaintiff District and Defendant/Appellant Beggs related to attorneys fees. The claims involving individual liability against the Trustees of the Beggs Public Works Authority remain pending in the District Court and the individual Defendants are not directly affected by the results of this appeal and will not file a brief herein."

7 Section 936 provides:

In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

Although Authority requested both costs and attorney fees, the trial court's April 5, 2010, order does not address the amount or reasonableness of Authority's costs. Authority seeks only recovery of the attorney fees approved by the trial court as reasonable, in the amount of $57,198.33.