FIRST UNITED BANK & TRUST CO. v. PENNY
[…] 5 Id.

6 R., Tab 5 and Tab 6, at p. 2.

7 R., Tab 5, at p. 2 of the Note, at the paragraph entitled "General Provisions."

8 R., attachment to Tab 6.

9 R., Tab 5, attached Affidavit of Dennis Garrett, Bank's officer.

10 Id.

11 Id.

12 Id., and R., Tab 6, attached Affidavit of Debtor.

13 R., Tab 6, Exh. 4.

14 Id.

15 R., Tab 5, "[Bank's] Motion for Summary Judgment," p. 3.

16 Id.

17 R., Tab 2, "Petition."

18 R., Tab 3, "Answer and Counterclaim."

19 Title 12A O.S.2001§ 1-9-627(b), provides that :

(b) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:

(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market;

(2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or

(3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.

20 R., Tab 6, at p. 6.

21 Evidence was submitted that shares of Flotek were traded on the New York Stock Exchange. R., Tab 6, Exh. 3. Assuming Bank sold the shares on the New York Stock Exchange, this would constitute a "recognized market" under § 1-9-627(b)(1).