OSBORN v. BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING, INC.
[…] A "home" is defined as a Residential Care Home. 63 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 1-820(11). A Residential Care Home is:

any establishment or institution which offers, provides or supports residential accommodations, food service, and supportive assistance to any of its residents or houses any residents requiring supportive assistance who are not related to the owner or administrator of the home by blood or marriage.

63 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 1-820(12)(a).1

¶6 Residential care homes are required to comply with certain provisions of the Oklahoma Nursing Home Care Act, 63 O.S.2001 and Supp. 2006 §§ 1-1900.1 to 1-1943.1, and 1-1950 to 1-1951. Section 1-1939 of that Act prohibits a covered entity from requiring the arbitration of certain disputes between the facility and its residents: "Any waiver by a resident or the legal representative of the resident of the right to commence an action under this section, whether oral or in writing, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect." 63 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 1939(D). "Any party to an action brought under this section shall be entitled to a trial by jury and any waiver of the right to a trial by a jury, whether oral or in writing, prior to the commencement of an action, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect." 63 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 1939(E). See also Bruner v. Timberlane Manor Ltd.