VANGUARD ENVIRONMENTAL INC. v. CURLER
[…] Myers v. Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 2002 OK 60, ¶ 18, 52 P.3d 1014, 1021-22. See also Okla. Dist. Ct. R. 13(a), (b) and (h)(4), 12 O.S. Supp. 2006, ch. 2, app. Although depositions are no longer required to be filed in the district court as a matter of course, they must, nevertheless, be filed of record in the district court in conformity with Rule 13 or they cannot be considered as part of the record on accelerated appeal. Okla. Sup. Ct. R. 1.36(c)(A)(4), 12 O.S. Supp. 2006, ch. 15, app. 1. See 12 O.S. Supp. 2006 § 3230(G) (providing that depositions shall not be filed with the court clerk "[e]xcept on order of the court or unless a deposition is attached to a motion , response thereto, is needed for use in a trial or hearing, or the parties stipulate otherwise . . . ."). Before deposition material can be reviewed on appeal from a summary judgment, it "must be both filed in the court clerk's office and shown by the record to have been tendered for the trial court's consideration." Hadnot v. Shaw, 1992 OK 21, ¶ 8, 826 P.2d 978, 982 (citing Hulsey v.