STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION v, LAMAR CENTRAL OUTDOOR, INC.
[…] ¶9 A condemnation action brought to obtain private property for public use is a special proceeding strictly controlled by the Constitution and statutes prescribed by the Legislature. See Pub. Serv. Co. of Okla. v. B. Willis, C.P.A., Inc., 1997 OK 78, ¶ 16, 941 P.2d 995, 999. Accordingly, the action must be carried out in accordance with Constitutional mandates and legislatively prescribed procedure. Id., (citing Carter v. City of Oklahoma City, 1993 OK 134, 862 P.2d 77). The procedure for ODOT's acquisition of private land by condemnation is found at 69 O.S.2001, § 1203 et seq. Pursuant to § 1203(c), after a condemnation action has been filed, the court appoints "three disinterested freeholders" as Commissioners. The Commissioners are directed to "inspect the real property and consider the injury which the owner(s) may sustain by reason of the condemnation, and they shall assess the just compensation to which the owner(s) is entitled; and they shall . . . make a report in writing . . . setting forth the . . . just compensation for the property taken . . . ." Id.

¶10 In the present case, the trial court directed the Commissioners to determine the fair market value of Lamar's Property Interests by utilizing any or all of three (3) appraisal methods: the cost approach, the income approach, or the comparable sales approach.