MATTHEWS v. FUNCK
[…] ¶16 As Matthews effectively argues, the "revaluation on transfer" requirement of section 8B is not repeated in section 8C. The determinative language, however, is in the first sentence of section 8C(A): "the fair cash value, as determined by law, on each homestead . . . ." (emphasis added). Section 8C does not contain a method for determining the "fair cash value" of property for ad valorem tax purposes and therefore requires reference to other tax provisions. Section 8(A)(2) provides the general method for determining this value for real property. And section 8B provides that a new valuation shall be made pursuant to section 8 each time "title to the property is transferred, changed or conveyed to another person." That is the method prescribed "by law" for determining fair cash value.

¶17 We note that the last sentence of section 8C(A) makes specific reference to section 8.