ABRAMS v. ABRAMS
[…] Id.

¶6 On appeal, Husband urges the trial court erred when it sustained Wife's motion to dismiss without granting Husband leave to amend his petition to vacate. Title 12 O.S.2001 §2012(G) provides upon granting a motion to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend if the defect can be remedied. Thus, the question on appeal is whether, under the facts of this case, Husband is able to remedy the defect in his petition to vacate.

¶7 In the trial court, Husband sought to vacate the modification order under §1031(4).2 This section provides in part, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders. . . (4) For fraud, practiced by the successful party, in obtaining a judgment or order." Explicit in this statutory language is the requirement that such fraudulent conduct be perpetrated by the successful party. See Patel v. OMH Med. Ctr., Inc., 1999 OK 33, ¶25, 987 P.2d 1185, 1196. Here, Husband did not allege Wife or her counsel committed actual fraud.