EDWARDS v. URICE
[…] Therefore, the first element of §17.1 was clearly established. Next, we consider whether the formal requisites for the appointment were satisfied when Bowers purportedly exercised the power of appointment in her revocable trust. "The formal requisites of an appointment are satisfied if the appointment complies with the formalities required by law for the transfer by the donee of owned property that is similar to the appointive property and with any additional formalities the donor specifies." Restatement §18.2. Title 60 O.S. 2001 §299.3 provides:

A donee may exercise a power of appointment only by an instrument executed with sufficient formalities to pass title to the property covered by the power. When a power of appointment is exercisable only by will, a donee may not exercise it by deed. When a power of appointment is exercisable by deed, a donee may exercise it by will.

¶16 Restatement §18.2, Comment (d) provides when a donor prescribes that the power be exercised "by deed," it is to be inferred as meaning: