CALES v. LE MARS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] We therefore reverse and remand for a new trial.

¶11 Because of the disposition of this issue, we need not reach the merits of other issues preserved for review. Those issues arising out of the conduct of the trial, including the issues of juror challenges and newly discovered evidence, are not addressed.

¶12 Further, we reverse the trial court's February 6, 2001, order awarding an attorney's fee to Insurer for two reasons. First, because of our holding above, Insurer is no longer the prevailing party, a necessary prerequisite to the award of an attorney's fee under 36 O.S.2001, § 3629(B).4 Secondly, Insurer did not comply with § 3629(B) because it did not "submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured" within 90 days after Cales presented Insurer with the supplemental proof of loss, following the first denial of the claim. Once it is determined that Insurer has breached the terms of § 3629(B), we hold Shinault v. Mid-Century Ins.