LIDDELL v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF CLEVELAND COUNTY
[…] His failure to avail himself of those remedies serves as a jurisdictional bar to the present action.

¶10 AFFIRMED.

¶11 JOPLIN, V.C.J., and BUETTNER, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1Plaintiff's Application for Leave to File Record on Accelerated Appeal and for Leave to Supplement Record, consideration of which was previously deferred by an August 24, 2001 order of the Supreme Court, is hereby granted. Defendant Heavner's deposition is included in the appellate record and was considered in this appeal.

2Section 2885(A) also provides, "Equitable remedies shall be resorted to only where the aggrieved party has no taxable property within the tax district of which complaint is made." As previously stated, Plaintiff had sold all of the property at issue by 1994. However, this provision is inapplicable here - in a suit initiated in 1994 - because "a judge's powers in equity are not invocable when clear and adequate statutory remedies are available."