FOX v. BECHTHOLD
[…] Defendant, in his deposition, admitted he did not sign the contract, but also admitted that "[t]hat's the contract [he] dealt on . . ." and was "the contract under pursuant that [he] paid the money to Keith Drum . . . ." Defendant further testified that he and Plaintiff told Mr. Drum, "We could just make a deal out to where she could have an option to buy back in a year." The sales portion of the instrument and the option to repurchase the subject land are inextricably bound.

¶15 Good consideration exists to support the instrument. First, pursuant to 15 O.S. 2001 §114, a written instrument is presumptive evidence of good consideration. Title 15 O.S. §106 defines good consideration as "[A]ny benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise."

¶16 Both Plaintiff and Defendant testified in their depositions that, initially, Plaintiff sought a loan from Defendant to build a home in Arizona. She and Defendant discussed his lending her the money for this until Mr.