TUCKER v. ELKS LODGE #417
[…] FOOTNOTES

1We will assume, without deciding, that transmitting the offer of judgment by facsimile after 5:00 p.m. constitutes service under 12 O.S. 1991 §2005. The question in this case would be whether transmitting by facsimile is the equivalent of "Leaving it at his [attorney's] office with his clerk or other person in charge thereof." See §2005(B)(2). While Tucker argues that her attorney's office closed at 5:00 p.m., there was no evidence that there was no clerk or person in charge of the office present when the offer of judgment was received.

2The parties dispute whether 12 O.S. 1991 §2006 applies to extend the five day period by not counting intervening Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. Because we see no good reason to create an exception as to how days are counted in accordance with §2006 ("In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title...."), we hold that the five days allowed in §1101 should be counted as prescribed in §2006.

3We note that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 68 resolves this issue by requiring offers of judgment to be made more than 10 days before trial, then allowing 10 days to accept the offer.