HOWARD v. CRAWFORD
[…] It is important to note that § 574(C) makes two requirements: (1) 100% of the proceeds are to be spent on the purpose stated in the proposition which was presented to the voters, and (2) at least 85% of the proceeds allocated to a specific project are to be spent on that project unless it can be completed for less money.

62 O.S.1991 § 479(A)

¶14 [16 P.3d 478] According to 62 O.S.1991 § 479(A), it would be illegal for District or Defendants to incur any debt for District or enter into any contracts for District which would require District to spend "in excess of the estimate made and approved by the excise board for such purpose for such current fiscal year, or in excess of the specific amount authorized for such purpose by a bond issue." Focusing on only the last phrase, Howard contends this section prohibits District from spending any money which is not part of the bond issue on the projects outlined in the statement published under the Proceeds Act. We disagree.

¶15 The plain language of the statute is in the alternative.