Fuller v. Sight 'N Sound Appliance Centers, Inc.
[…] None of the parties have suggested that Oklahoma, with class action statutes patterned after the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, should follow a different rule, and both parties stated at oral argument that we should follow the decisions of the United States Supreme Court in this regard. Therefore we choose not to prolong the decision in this case by exploring whether those decisions are "binding" on us, but choose to follow them under the circumstances of this case.

6Section 761.1(B) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the [Act], if such act or practice is also found to be unconscionable, shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved customer for the payment of a civil penalty, recoverable in an individual action only, in a sum set by the court of not more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) for each violation." (Emphasis added). Section 761.1(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who is found to be in violation of the [Act] in a civil action . . . shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation, in addition to other penalties that may be imposed by the court, as the court shall deem necessary and proper." (Emphasis added.)

7At oral argument, counsel for SSAC conceded that the claims arose out of a "series of transactions or occurrences" for purposes of § 2020, but argued that joinder was inappropriate because there were no common questions of law.