Oklahoma Fixture Company v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] OKLAHOMA FIXTURE COMPANY, Appellant,
v.
OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION, Appellee

APPEAL FROM THE OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION;
Honorable Kris D. Kasper, Administrative Law Judge.

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.

Thomas G. Potts James, Potts & Wulfers, Inc. Tulsa, Oklahoma For Appellant,
Robert B. Struble Deputy General Counsel Thomas E. Kemp, Jr. General Counsel Oklahoma Tax Commission Oklahoma City, Oklahoma For Appellee.

REIF, J.

¶1 This appeal concerns the meaning of the term "full-time-equivalent employees engaged in manufacturing" for "jobs tax credits" under 68 O.S.1991 § 2357.4. Subsection A of § 2357.4 provides a tax credit "for a net increase in the number of full-time-equivalent employees engaged in manufacturing." Subsection C of § 2357.4 specifies the manner to calculate the credit: "The number of new employees shall be determined by comparing the monthly average number of full-time employees subject to Oklahoma income tax withholding for the final quarter of the taxable year with the corresponding period of the prior taxable year." However, "only those employees whose paid wages or salary were at least Seven Thousand Dollars ($7,000.00) during each year the credit is claimed shall be included in the calculation."